Matter of Louis
[…] Petitioner seeks a partial withdrawal of the infants' funds in the amount of $25,000.00. She wishes to use the $25,000.00, to pay her mortgagee $15,000.00, her counsel on the instant petition $2,500.00 and to hold on to $7,500.00 to draw upon for her child's unspecified expenses in the future.

APPLICABLE LAW

CPLR 1211 (a) provides as follows: Allowance for infant's support. (a) Petition to supreme court, county court or surrogate's court; contents. A petition to the supreme court, county court or the surrogate's court for the application of an infant's property or a portion thereof to the infant's support, maintenance or education shall set forth in detail:1. the amount and nature of the infant's property, where it is situated and how invested, his income from such property or any other source and any claim against the infant;2. whether or not the infant's parents are living and, if either of them is living, all circumstances relative to their ability to support the infant, and, if neither of them is living, the names of other persons legally obligated to support the infant and the circumstances relative to their ability to support the infant; and3. the terms of any previous order made by any court within or without the state for similar relief and the disposition made of any property pursuant thereto.

The matters that should be considered when applications for withdrawals of infant funds are requested are fully set forth in DeMarco v. Seaman, 157 Misc 390 [Sup Ct Queens County 1934]).