Matter of Anthony R.
[…] probation
[*9]
(Fam. Ct. Act §355.1).
This constitutes the decision and order of the Court.
E N T E R:
__________________________________
JOHN M. HUNT
Judge of the Family Court
Dated: Jamaica, New York
October 31, 2008
Footnotes
Footnote 1:The factual recitation herein is
summary in form and it is applicable only to the Court's decision on the issue of restitution. It is
does not constitute any part of the Court's decision upon fact-finding nor does it necessarily
represent all of the evidence upon which the fact-finding order required by Family Court Act
§345.1 (1) was based.
Footnote 2:Family Court Act §351.1
(4) provides insofar as relevant that: "[w]hen it appears that such information would be relevant
to the findings of the court or the order of disposition, each investigation report prepared
pursuant to this section shall contain a victim impact statement which shall include an analysis of
the victim's version of the offense, the extent of the injury or economic loss or damage to the
victim, including the amount of unreimbursed medical expenses, if any, and the views of the
victim relating to disposition including the amount of restitution sought by the victim."
Footnote 3:Indeed, in some jurisdictions an
award of restitution is mandatory upon a finding of juvenile delinquency which resulted in
economic loss to a victim (e.g., In re Anthony M. 156 Cal. App. 4th at 1015, 67 Cal. Rptr. 3d at 737; In re Michelle G. 217 Ariz. at 343, 173 P.3d at