Matter of Anthony R.
[…] Griffin
[*5]
"iClear Polycarbonate Case for Apple iPod
touch" as $19.99. The website for "Circuit City"
which is also a consumer electronics merchant, lists the retail prices for the same
I-Pod Touch
models as $229.99 , $299.99 and $399.99. Circuit City lists multiple I-Pod Touch
cases on its
website, the majority of which are sold at a price of $9.99.
II
The Family Court Act authorizes the court to direct that a
respondent pay restitution as
a condition of an order of disposition in a juvenile delinquency proceeding. The
relevant section
of the statute, Family Court Act §353.6 reads as follows:
1. At the conclusion of the dispositional hearing in cases involving
respondents over ten years of age the court may:
(a) recommend as a condition of placement, or order as a condition of
probation or conditional discharge, restitution in an amount representing
a fair and reasonable cost to replace the property, repair the damage caused
by the respondent or provide the victim with compensation for unreimbursed
medical expenses, not, however, to exceed one thousand five hundred dollars.
. . . in the case of probation or a conditional discharge, the court may
require that the respondent pay out of his or her own funds or earnings the
amount of replacement, damage or unreimbursed medical expenses, either
in a lump sum or in periodic payments in amounts set by the court;
* * *
3. If the court requires restitution or services for the public good as a
condition of probation or conditional discharge, it shall provide that an
agency or person supervise the restitution or services and that such agency
or person report to the court not less frequently than every six months . . .
"Restitution seeking to ensure that an offender's punishment includes making the victim
whole has been part of New York's criminal justice system since at least 1910.
While long
available to crime victims, restitution has become more prevalent over the past
quarter-century,
[*6]