Blatman v Haimoff
[…] Thus, the party seeking to vacate the arbitration award is imposed with a heavy burden to vacate that award (see Lehman Bros. Inc. v Cox, 10 NY3d 743, 744 [2008]).

In the case at bar, the issue before the Court is whether the arbitration award should be vacated under CPLR §7511 (b)(iv) on the ground that the arbitration failed to follow notification procedures. CPLR § 7506 (b) provides in relevant part, that "the arbitrator shall appoint a time and place for the hearing and notify the parties in writing personally or by registered or certified mail not less than eight days before the hearing. The arbitrator may adjourn or postpone the [*5]hearing."

Here, the Haimoffs' assertion that they did not receive notice of the Demand to Arbitrate in accordance with the requirements of CPLR § 7506 (b) is belied by the documentary evidence evidence to the contrary.