Blatman v Haimoff
[…] Their failure to appear at the arbitration amounts to nothing more than an obvious disregard and conscious decision to refrain from attending the arbitration (see e.g., Thermasol, 78 AD2d at 838 ["we are convinced that the respondent received sufficient notice of the arbitration proceedings and is [*7]merely utilizing this dilatory attempt to stave off payment of his just debts"]).

The Haimoffs' final argument is that the arbitration award should be vacated because the award was not served in accordance with the provision of CPLR § 7507. Instead, they allege that they received only a facsimile copy from the legal advisor to the IDE. CPLR § 7507 provides, in relevant part, that "the arbitrator shall deliver a copy of the award to each party in the manner provided in the agreement, or, if no provision is so made, personally or by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested." Here, evidence of postal record receipts showing a mail date of March 13, 2008, serves as ample proof that notice of the arbitration award was mailed to the Haimoffs at various office locations as required by the statute. Thus, their argument here too, is patently without merit.