Eagle Ins. Co. v Republic W. Ins. Co.
[…] [*3]

DISCUSSION

Review of an arbitration award is accomplished by way of a special proceeding. CPLR 7502(a); Scott v. Allstate Ins. Co., 45 AD3d 690 (2nd Dept. 2007). "A special proceeding is commenced by the filing of a petition (CPLR 304)." Star Boxing Inc. v. Daimler Chrysler Motors Corp., 17 AD3d 372 (2nd Dept. 2005). See also, Scott v. Allstate Ins. Co., supra; and Queens Community Medical Centers v. Eveready Ins. Co., 7 Misc 3d 1010(A) (Civ. Ct. Kings Co. 2005). "Thereafter, the petitioner must serve the respondent with a notice of petition, the petition and supporting affidavits (CPLR 403[b])." Star Boxing, Inc. v. Daimsler Chrysler Motors Corp., supra. See also, Scott v Allstate Ins. Co., supra; Queens Community Medical Centers v. Eveready Ins. Co., supra. "Pursuant to CPLR 403(c), a notice of petition shall be served in the same

manner as a summons in an action." Star Boxing, Inc. v. Daimsler Chrysler Motors Corp., supra. See also, Scott v. Allstate Ins. Co., supra; Queens Community Medical Center v. Eveready Ins. Co., supra. Neither service on a party's attorney nor service by regular mail alone is sufficient. CPLR 308, et seq.