People v Ferguson
[…] The People are reminded of their continuing Brady obligations. (Youngblood v West Virginia, 547 US 867, 869 [2006]; Brady v Maryland, 373 US 83 [1963].)

SUPPRESSION OF STATEMENT EVIDENCE[*2]

Defendant moves for suppression of statement evidence. (CPL § 710.30[1][a].) The People oppose the motion. Defendant's motion to suppress statement evidence is granted to the extent that a Huntley hearing is ordered. (People v Huntley, 15 NY2d 72 [1965].)

DISMISSAL IN FURTHERANCE OF JUSTICE

A court may dismiss a misdemeanor complaint in furtherance of justice, pursuant to CPL §170.40(1), "when, even though there may be no basis for dismissal as a matter of law . . . such dismissal is required as a matter of judicial discretion by the existence of some compelling factor, consideration or circumstance clearly demonstrating that conviction or prosecution of the defendant . . . would constitute or result in injustice." A dismissal in the interests of justice involves a sensitive balance between the individual and the State. (People v Clayton, 41 AD2d 204 [2d Dept 1973].)