Matter of Tarasow v NYC Dept. of Educ.
[…] (DOE Ver. Pet. Ex. 4, unnumbered p. 3).

Legal Analysis

CPLR Article 75 governs arbitration. CPLR 7511(b) sets forth the limited grounds on which a petitioner can seek to vacate an award, namely misconduct, partiality, exceeding powers, or procedural error. Judicial review of arbitration awards is extremely limited (Wien & Malkin LLP v Helmsley-Spear, Inc.,6 NY3d 471, 479 [2006], citing United Paperworkers Intl. Union AFL-CIO v Misco, Inc., 484 U.S. 29 [1987]). Where the arbitration hearing is conducted pursuant to Education Law § 3020-a, "[t]he court's review shall be limited to the grounds set forth in [CPLR 7511]." However, where the parties are required to engage in compulsory arbitration, as occurred in the instant matter, judicial review under CPLR article 75 requires that the award "must have evidentiary support and cannot be arbitrary and capricious" (Motor Vehicle Acc. Indmn.