Matter of Riverhead PGC LLC v Town of Riverhead
[…] Once again, the Court need not address this issue, since dispositive relief has been granted to petitioner/defendant.

In any event, the Town Board cannot ignore the express statutory regulations of the DRC Zoning District and the years of planning that culminated with the Town Board's adoption of the Town of Riverhead Comprehensive Plan. Pursuant to Town Law §272-a, the Town Board is bound to act in keeping with its Comprehensive Plan and the zoning code amendments adopted to fulfill the goals and policies of that Plan.

Town Law §272-a(11)(a) offers the following mandate - "[a]ll town land use regulations must be in accordance with a comprehensive plan adopted pursuant to this section." The term "land use regulation" is defined to include "any zoning, subdivision, special use permit or site plan regulation which prescribes the appropriate use of property or the scale, location and intensity of development" (Town Law §272-a[2][b]). As noted in the Practice Commentaries by Terry Rice,(see McKinney's, Book 61, §272-a, p 444), "[i]n other words, all town regulations which effect land use must consider and be in accordance with a town's comprehensive plan."