Matter of Riverhead PGC LLC v Town of Riverhead
[…] In the interim, the litigation between Headriver and the Town Board continued and by Order [*7]dated July 21, 2003, the Appellate Division, Second Department, affirmed the denial of the Town Board's motion to dismiss (see Matter of Headriver LLC v Town Bd. of Town of Riverhead, 307 AD2d 314, 762 NYS2d 808 [2d Dept 2003]).

Thereafter, by resolution dated November 3, 2003, the Town Board adopted the Town of Riverhead Comprehensive Plan (see Town Law §272-a[7]). By doing so, "[a]ll town land use regulations must be in accordance with a comprehensive plan adopted pursuant to this section" (Town Law §272-a[11]). On May 4, 2004, the Court of Appeals affirmed the order of the Appellate Division discussed above (see Matter of Headriver LLC v Town Bd. of Town of Riverhead, 2 NY3d 766, 780 NYS2d 505 [2004]).