Matter of Riverhead PGC LLC v Town of Riverhead
[…] Moreover, in that case, a quorum of the Zoning Board was present, but a majority failed to approve the application. [*15]

In the instant case, a quorum of the Planning Commission was not present, and it is clear that an affirmative vote of a majority of the total membership of a board is necessary for it to act (see Jung v Planning Bd. of the Town of Middletown, 258 AD2d 865, 686 NYS2d 147 [3d Dept 1999]). Moreover, the applicable statute, General Municipal Law §239-m states that if the Planning Commission fails to report within thirty days after receipt of a full statement, "the referring body may take final action on the proposed action without such report" (§239-m [4][b]). Additionally, the majority plus one vote by the referring body, in this case, the Town Board, is only required where the Planning Commission recommends disapproval.