People v Allison
[…] Stampfel's representations that she reviewed a video allegedly depicting the Defendant making the subject markdowns and "compared the receipts from the Defendant's register on the video taped days and noticed the discrepancies in the actual price of the merchandise and the price charged[]" (Montgomery Affirmation 9/11/08, ¶ 8) are neither hearsay nor conclusory and are of an evidentiary character supporting or tending to support the charge and the Defendant's commission thereof.

An Information will be found facially sufficient where, in conformity with CPL §§ 100.15 and 100.40, it contains an accusatory part, designating the offense charged, CPL § 100.15(2), and setting forth every element thereof, People v. Hall, 48 NY2d 927, 425 NYS2d 56 (1979), and a factual part containing "a statement of the complainant alleging facts of an evidentiary character supporting or tending to support the charges[,]" CPL § 100.15(3), which is based upon either the complainant's personal knowledge or upon information and belief. CPL § 100.15(3) The factual part must contain non-hearsay allegations which, if true, establish every element of the offence charged, People v.