Matter of Christine G.
[…] Upon the emergency removal, ACS is required to file a petition forthwith (FCA § 1026 [c]).



Footnote 4: The Law Guardian, ACS and non-respondent-father asserted that the mother was not entitled to a FCA § 1028 hearing since the child had been paroled to a parent and was no longer in foster care. The respondent mother disagreed, asserting that Willis had originally been removed from her care pursuant to Family Court Act § 1024 and that she retained the right to request a Family Court Act § 1028 hearing since the statute explicitly provides that such an application "may be made at any time during the pendency of the proceedings."

Footnote 5: The Court had planned to begin a 10-day vacation on August 31, 2007. Nevertheless, in recognition of the mother's right to a hearing within three court days, the Court decided to modify its plans and work on August 31, 2007, to conduct the hearing.