Matter of O'Reilly v Alexander
[…] ADJUDGED, that the petition is granted, without costs or disbursements, but only to the extent that the respondents are directed to grant the petitioner a credit against the maximum term of his April 10, 1996, Dutchess County sentence for the time petitioner spent in local custody after the petitioner's July 18, 2006, definite sentences commenced running.

DATED:December 27 , 2007, at

Indian Lake, New York______________________

S. Peter Feldstein

Acting Supreme Court Judge Footnotes

Footnote 1:It is also noted that pursuant to the provisions of Penal Law §70.35, "[t]he service of an indeterminate or determinate sentence of imprisonment shall satisfy any definite sentence of imprisonment imposed on a person for an offense committed prior to the time the indeterminate or determinate sentence was imposed . . . A person was serving a definite sentence at the time an indeterminate or determinate sentence is imposed shall be delivered to the custody of the state department of correctional services to commence service of the indeterminate or determinate sentence immediately . . ." In the case at bar, obviously, the offenses underlying the imposition of the definite sentences were committed after the 1996 indeterminate sentence was imposed.