Metropolitan Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co. v Thomas
[…] Through the use of a notice to admit, a party can request another party to admit stated facts or the genuineness of a document, where the party requesting the admission "reasonably believes there can be no substantial dispute at the trial and ... [where the matters] are within the knowledge of such other party or can be ascertained by him upon reasonable inquiry" (CPLR 3123[a]; see also Taylor v Blair, 116 AD2d 204 [1985] ).

If a party fails to respond to a notice to admit within 20 days after service, the matters therein are deemed admitted for the purpose of the litigation (CPLR 3123[a]; Marine Midland Bank, N.A. v Custer, 97 AD2d 974 [1983], affd 62 NY2d 732 [1984] ). A matter deemed admitted pursuant to a notice to admit, however, is still "subject to all pertinent objections to admissibility which may be interposed at the trial" (CPLR 3123[b] ), and it is not necessarily of such probative value as to relieve a party of the necessity of establishing its right to ultimate relief upon the trial ( see 44A NY Jur 2d, Disclosure § 295, at 189).