Southwell v Middleton
[…] Plaintiff has failed to establish that testimony from the Marcus Attorneys firm is necessary to establish his case for the imposition of an equitable mortgage, rather than being just cumulative as to Middleton's intentions at the time the transaction was engineered. Nor has plaintiff sufficiently shown that the testimony of the attorneys would necessarily be prejudicial or antithetical to the interests of Middleton. Accordingly, plaintiff's motion to disqualify the Marcus Attorneys firm is denied.

Motions of Emigrant and WaMu for Summary Judgment

RPL § 266 provides the following:

"This article does not in any manner affect or impair the title of a purchaser or incumbrancer (sic) for a valuable consideration, unless it appears that he had previous notice of the fraudulent intent of his immediate grantor, or of the fraud rendering void the title of such grantor."

"Pursuant to Real Property Law § 266, a bona fide purchaser or encumbrancer for value is protected in his or her title unless he or she had previous notice of the alleged prior fraud by the seller.