People v S.S.
[…] Thereafter, if the State has not established probable cause, the petition shall be dismissed, and as Respondent's sentence has been completed at this time he will be under no continuing restrictions; if probable cause has been established the Respondent shall be committed and held at a secure treatment facility pending a jury trial to be conducted within sixty days.(MHL Sections 10.06 [k], 10.07 [a]). At trial the State will bear the burden of establishing by clear and convincing evidence that Respondent is "a detained sex offender who suffers from a mental abnormality" (MHL Section 10.07 [d]). The jury finding must be unanimous, and the court is specifically directed to instruct and admonish the jury "that the jury may not find solely on the basis of the respondent's commission of a sex offense that the respondent is a detained sex offender who suffers from a mental abnormality." (MHL Section 10.07 [d]).

The statute defines a "dangerous sex offender requiring confinement" as "a person who is a detained sex offender suffering from a mental abnormality involving such a strong predisposition to commit sex offenses, and such an inability to control behavior, that the person is likely to be a danger to others and to commit sex offenses if not confined to a secure treatment facility." (MHL Section 10.03 [e]).