People v S.S.
[…] (MHL Section 10.07 [d]).

The statute defines a "dangerous sex offender requiring confinement" as "a person who is a detained sex offender suffering from a mental abnormality involving such a strong predisposition to commit sex offenses, and such an inability to control behavior, that the person is likely to be a danger to others and to commit sex offenses if not confined to a secure treatment facility." (MHL Section 10.03 [e]). A "mental abnormality" is further defined as "a congenital or acquired condition, disease or disorder that affects the emotional, cognitive, or volitional capacity of a person in a manner that predisposes him or her to the commission of conduct constituting a sex offense and that results in that person having serious difficulty in controlling such conduct."(MHL Section 10.03 [i]).

The State's proof in this matter relative to Respondent's "mental abnormality" was weak.