Matter of Kyle v Lebovits
[…] Thus, Judge Lebovits took no official action in the non-payment cases until he was assured that the action in which a stay had been issued was voluntarily discontinued by the party who sought the stay in the first instance.

Under the circumstances presented, there was no violation of this court's stay order.

Petitioners also claim that Judge Lebovits was disqualified from presiding over the non-payment cases by virtue of Judiciary Law § 14, and that this section authorizes this court to nullify a stipulation settling an attorney fee issue, after the money has been paid.

Section 14 of the Judiciary Law provides, in pertinent part: "A judge shall not sit as such in, or take any part in the decision of, an action, claim, matter, motion or proceeding to which he is a party, or in which he has been attorney or counsel, or in which he is interested, or if he is related by consanguinity or affinity to any party to the controversy within the sixth degree." If disqualification under the statute were found, prohibition, not mandamus, would lie. However, a judge's decision not to disqualify himself, based on a claim that his impartiality might reasonably be questioned, is not subject to Article 78 review.