Tychin v Howard Trans Inc.
[…] Porr, 89 NY2d 327, 330 [1996]).

CPLR 306-b provides that with the exception of election law cases, the service of the summons and complaint shall be made within one hundred twenty days after the filing of the summons and complaint. If service is not made upon a defendant within the time provided in this section, the court, upon motion, shall dismiss the action without prejudice as to that defendant, or upon good cause shown or in the interest of justice, extent the time for service.

General Construction Law § 20 provides as follows: Day, computation.

A number of days specified as a period from a certain day within which or after or before which an act is authorized or required to be done means such number of calendar days exclusive of the calendar day from which the reckoning is made. If such period is a period of two days, Saturday, Sunday or a public holiday must be excluded from the reckoning if it is an intervening day between the day from which the reckoning is made and the last day of the period. In computing any specified period of time from a specified event, the day upon which the event happens is deemed the day from which the reckoning is made. The day from which any specified period of time is reckoned shall be excluded in making the reckoning.

The legislative history behind the amendment to CPLR 306-b makes clear that good cause and the interest of justice are to be treated as separate and distinct grounds for granting an extension of time to serve.