Matter of Kaminester
[…] Foldes has received.

The events of April 3, 2006 further establish that Ms. Foldes understood the terms of the TRO, that it was in full force and effect at the time of the violations and that she wilfully sought to hide the violations. Otherwise she would have contested the TRO on April 3, 2006. Recognizing that Mr. Kaminester would soon expire, she calculated that her chances for success would improve if the guardianship proceeding was concluded without reaching the issue of the marriage and financial transactions while he was alive.

Section 753 (A)(3) of the Judiciary Law provides in relevant part:

A.A court of record has power to punish, by fine and imprisonment, or either, a neglect or violation of duty, or other misconduct, by which a right or remedy of a party to a civil action or special proceeding, pending in the court may be defeated, impaired, impeded, or prejudiced, in any of the following cases...

3. ...for any other disobedience to a lawful mandate of the Court.

McCain v Dinkins (84 NY2d 216, 225-226 [1994]) states in part: