Matter of Kaminester
[…] Based upon the uncontraverted medical evidence, the judgment of the Texas court, the report of the Court Evaluator, this Court's judgment and the stipulation of April 3, 2006, the Court declares pursuant to CPLR §3017 that Richard Kaminester lacked the mental capacity to marry (Matter of Dot E.W. [Johnson], 172 Misc 2d 684, 693 [Sup Ct, Suffolk Cty 1997, Prudenti, J.]) or enter into the contracts or other financial arrangements in issue.Therefore they are declared void.

There is a third basis for voiding the marriage and financial transactions. MHL §81.29(d)

authorizes the Court to "modify, amend, or revoke...any contract, conveyance, or disposition during lifetime or to take effect upon death, made by the incapacitated person prior to the appointment of the guardian if the court finds that the previously executed appointment, power, delegation, contract, conveyance, or disposition during lifetime or to take effect upon death, was made while the person was incapacitated..." Richard Kaminester was incapacitated when the change of beneficiary in the life insurance policy was made, the marriage to Inalee Foldes took place and at the time of the changes to the deed to the Westhampton property. They are revoked and voided.