Matter of Kaminester
[…] Kaminester's lack of mental capacity is unrebutted.

Ms. Foldes, the contemnor, raises two defenses. First, the TRO had expired prior to the violations complained of, relying upon the injunction procedures in CPLR Article 63 and also as a result of the hearing of January 23, 2006. Second ". . .the TRO suffers from ambiguity, vagueness and indefiniteness since it does not prohibit any particularly defined conduct, does not define what constitutes an acceptance on the part of Inalee and does not define financial benefit.'" [*11]

Sec. 81.23 (2) M.H.L. is the controlling section [FN5] and provides for the issuance of a temporary restraining order. It states in part "[s]uch temporary restraining order shall neither be vacated nor modified except upon notice to the petitioner. . ." No notice was ever given to the petitioner nor was this issue raised.[FN6] Furthermore it is clear from the minutes of the January 23, 2006 hearing and the Interim Decision dated January 27, 2006 that the hearing was adjourned to a future date to resolve the open issues.