People v Karshenboym
[…] The People now move for consolidation under CPL § 200.40, alleging that all the offenses charged in both indictments are based on a common scheme or plan and are based on the same criminal transaction. See CPL§ 200.40. They further argue that the interests of judicial economy warrant consolidation. This court agrees. CPL 200.40(2) provides that "[w]hen two or more defendants are charged in separate indictments with an offense or offenses but could have been so charged in a single indictment ... , the court may, upon application of the people, order that such indictments be consolidated and the charges be heard in a single trial." Pursuant to CPL 200.40(1 )(b) and (c), "[t]wo or more defendants may be jointly charged in a single indictment provided that (b) all the -3- [* 4] PEOPLE v. SLUTSKY Indictment No. 06-504 offenses charged are based upon a common scheme or plan; or (c) all the offenses charged are based upon the same criminal transaction ... " In the instant case, the court finds that joinder of the defendants and the consolidation of the instant indictments for trial is clearly authorized since the charges contained in each of the two indictments are based upon a common scheme and arise from the same criminal transaction.