Interfysio, LLC v Co-Damm
[…] Here, what the plaintiff fails to appreciate is that it is not the 7 [* 8] defendant's burden to demonstrate that she is not subject to the laws ofNew York. Instead, the onus is on the plaintiff to show that it has the ability and right to commence this action, or any action, in a New York court. Nonetheless, the plaintiff still contends that it need not abide by the BCL or LLCL because its injuries in New York allow it to bring such claims. It is obvious that the court disagrees. Here, contrary to InterFysio's arguments, both BCL § 1312 and LLCL § 808 do apply in this instance. BCL § 1312 specifies that a "foreign corporation doing business in this state without authority shall not maintain any action ... unless and until such corporation has been authorized to do business in this state." As well, LLCL § 808 provides that a: foreign limited liability company doing business in this state without having received a certificate of authority to do business in this state may not maintain any action, suit or special proceeding in any court of this state unless and until such limited