Interfysio, LLC v Co-Damm
[…] (Id.). In reviewing the Complaint, the court finds that the plaintiff clearly misinformed the court regarding its corporate status. Pursuant to CPLR 3015 (b), "the complaint shall ... specify the state, country or government by or under whose laws the party was created." Here, the plaintiff articulates in its Complaint that it is "a corporation existing under the laws ofthe State ofNew York and [is] authorized to conduct business in the State ofNew York" (Complaint if I [emphasis added]). This is a blatant misrepresentation to the court.