Interfysio, LLC v Co-Damm
[…] However, the court is confounded by how the plaintiff may legally operate this employment agency, especially where it is not authorized to business in New York. Nor does the plaintiff provide any evidence to argue to the contrary. The court recommends that this portion of this matter be referred to the City of New York commissioner of consumer affairs pursuant to GBL § 189 for enforcement of New York's licensing requirements. B. The Comolaint Even if the court were to disregard the status of the company and liberally and expansively read the Complaint as required under CPLR 3026, the Complaint fails to comply with the simple requisites of CPLR 3013. CPLR 3013 requires that: [s]tatements in a pleading shall be sufficiently particular to give the court and parties notice of the transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences, intended to be proved and the material elements of each cause of action or defense. It is well-established that a pleading, even if "inartfully drawn, should not be dismissed, so long as it sets forth a cause of action" (McLaughlin v Thaima Realty Corp., 161 AD2d 383, 384 [1st Dept 1990], citing Kraft v Sheridan, 134 AD2d 217, 218-19 [lst Dept 1987]).