Interfysio, LLC v Co-Damm
[…] Here, the plaintiff is not registered to do business in New York either as a corporation or as a limited liability company. Further, there is no indication that InterFysio has filed for authority or would do so. Indeed, InterFysio continues to do business in New York, even without authorization. Here, not only is a preliminary injunction unwarranted, but the Complaint must be dismissed. The court does note that the plaintiff is an employment agency within the meaning of General Business Law (GBL) § 171 (b). Pursuant to GBL § 172, "[n]o person shall open, keep, maintain, own, operate or carry on any employment agency unless such person shall have first procured a license therefor as provided in this article. Such license shall be issued by the commissioner of labor," except in the City of New York, where the commissioner of consumer affairs issues such licenses. There is no dispute, nor can there be any, that the plaintiff is required to acquire a license 8 [* 9] from the commissioner of consumer affairs to carry on this business in New York.