City of New York v Maul
[…] The last action between them, City v Webb, was settled 6 years after it was commenced. The instant lawsuit was initiated 7 years after the stipulation, which resolved City v Webb, expired. It is the disabled who have been prejudiced by the passage of time, not the governmental agencies charged with their care. Intervention as of Right Since L.J.'s motion satisfies the threshold issues of timeliness and appropriateness, we I tum to the consideration as to whether it meets the statutory requirements for a motion to Page 12 of t'/ [* 13] intervene. CPLR § 1012(a), Intervention as of right, provides, in relevant part: Upon timely motion, any person shall be permitted to intervene in any action: 2. When the representation of the person's interest by the parties is or may be inadequate and the person is or may be bound by the judgment. The statute thus creates a two-pronged requirement for determining a motion to intervene as of right: (1) the adequacy of the person's representation; and (2) the binding nature of the judgment upon her.