McDonald v Colonial Steel Corp.
[…] At the conclusion of the trial, the jury found that Colonial was negligent, and awarded damages to McDonald in the amount of $900,000, and to Verline McDonald, on her derivative cause of action, in the amount of $150,000. It apportioned Colonial's share of liability at 15%. It further found that Errol McDonald was negligent, and apportioned plaintiffs' share at 85%.

DISCUSSION

As is relevant here, CPLR 4404(a) states:

"Motion after trial where jury required. After a trial of a cause of action or issue triable of right by a jury, upon the motion of any party or on its own initiative, the court may set aside a verdict or any judgment entered thereon and direct that judgment be entered in favor of a party entitled to judgment as a matter of law or it may order a new trial of a cause of action or separable issue where the verdict is contrary to the weight of the evidence."