Rossi v Budget Rent A Car
[…] Unquestionably, plaintiff has waived the physician-patient privilege by commencing this personal injury action in which her physical condition was affirmatively put in issue (see Hoenig v Westphal, 52 NY2d 605, 608-609 [1981]). Furthermore, after considering plaintiff's arguments in opposition, this Court has previously found defendant's request for plaintiff's date of birth and [*3]authorizations to obtain medical records to be proper and has directed plaintiff to produce same. Those determinations are the law of the case.

CPLR 3126 provides that "[i]f any party... refuses to obey an order for disclosure or wilfully fails to disclose information which the court finds ought to have been disclosed pursuant to this article, the court may make such orders with regard to the failure or refusal as are just,...[including] an order striking out pleadings...or dismissing the action...". Plaintiff, through delays and other strategies, has disregarded an Order compelling her to comply with defendant's discovery demands, which were found to be relevant and appropriate.