Awad v County of Onondaga
[…] Accordingly, plaintiff's have failed to raise a triable issue of fact on the question of whether the County of Onondaga received actual notice of the alleged dangerous snow and ice conditions as an exception to the prior written notice requirement.

Accordingly, defendant's motion is granted and plaintiff's complaint is dismissed in its entirety.

This constitutes the decision of the court. Counsel for defendant Onondaga County to submit proposed order on notice.

ENTER

DATED: January 17, 2006__________________________

HON. EDWARD D. CARNI, JSC Footnotes

Footnote 1: Highway Law § 139 [2] specifically authorizes the enactment of local laws to allow for constructive notice in the case of highways that are "defective, out of repair, unsafe, dangerous or obstructed" and such "condition existed for so long a period that the same should have been discovered and remedied in the exercise of reasonable care and diligence." However, allegedly dangerous snow and ice conditions on highways are treated differently in Highway Law § 139 [2] and the statute excludes constructive notice as an exception to the written notice requirement in snow and ice actions.