Dreyer v City of Saratoga Springs
[…] The City further contends that its determinations, that Curley's conduct giving rise to these two actions fell within his official responsibilities and that hers did not, do not constitute disparate treatment of the Commissioner and Deputy Commissioner.

Once again, analysis here, as Dreyer concedes, is limited to the sole issue whether the City should provide to her a legal defense under City Code § 9-1 and Public Officers Law § 18 (3). The issue whether the City may have to indemnify her against plaintiffs' claims, if ultimately proven, is not yet justiciable.

Public Officers Law § 18 (3) (a) requires a public entity, such as the City, to provide a legal defense of employees in civil actions "arising out of any alleged act *** which occurred or allegedly occurred while the employee was acting within the scope of ...public employment or duties". The statute is intended to "insulate[] public employees from litigation expenses arising out of their employment". Matter of Graziano v County of Albany, 25 AD3d 1059, 1061 (3rd Dept 2006); quoting Matter of Hogue v Zoning Bd. of Appeals of Vil. of Canajahorie, 239