Dreyer v City of Saratoga Springs
[…] So Ordered and Adjudged.

DATED: August 21, 2006

Ballston Spa, New York

Hon. Thomas D. Nolan, Jr.

Supreme Court Justice Footnotes

Footnote 1:The two actions, pending in U.S. District Court for the Northern District of New York, are Moore v Dreyer and Curley, 05-CV-1060 and Cornick v City of Saratoga Springs, Curley and Dreyer, 06-CV-0138.

Footnote 2:City of Saratoga Springs Charter § 2.6.1.

Footnote 3:Charter, City of Saratoga Springs, Title 6 A.

Footnote 4:Public Officers Law § 18 (2) provides that "the provisions of this section shall apply to any public entity (a) whose governing body has agreed by the adoption of local law, bylaw, resolution, rule or regulation (i) to confer the benefits of this section upon its employees, and (ii) to be held liable for the costs incurred under these provisions ***". City Code § 9-1 does not make specific reference to § 18. Yet, since parties are free to chart their own course in a litigation, the court will accept the premise advanced by Dreyer and the City that § 18 applies and is controlling.