Matter of Cady v County of Oneida
[…] Administrative Law, §184, p.609). Arbitrary action is without sound basis in reason and is generally taken without regard to the facts."

The issue presented is whether the Hearing Officer's determination was arbitrary, capricious, without foundation in fact, and an abuse of discretion.

GML §207-c provides in applicable part:

Any...deputy sheriff...of the sheriff's department of any county...

who is injured in the performance of his duties so as to necessitate

medical or other lawful remedial treatment shall be paid by the

municipality...by which he is employed the full amount of his

regular salary or wages from such employer until his disability

arising therefrom has ceased, and, in addition such municipality... [*2]

shall be liable for all medical treatment and hospital care

necessitated by reason of such injury or illness.

Cady submits he was in the performance of his duties because he is "on call" twenty-four hours a day to be dispatched to emergencies or to investigate criminal acts; further, while en route to work with the assigned car he is directed to be observant for accidents and criminal activity.