Matter of Love M Inc. v Board of Assessors of the Town of Brookhaven
[…] The County audit noted financial irregularities with regard to salary expenditures without documentation, and the relationship between the Morrisons and the real estate being used or leased by Love 'M Inc. and Love 'M Sheltering, Inc., and allegedly owned by the Morrisons.

Petitioner has refused to provide the documentation requested and the Respondents, to support their actions, cite to Real Property Tax Law §420-a which denies real estate tax exemptions. The applicable section states, "real property...shall not be exempt if any officer, member or employee of the owning corporation... shall receive or may be lawfully entitled to receive any pecuniary profit from the operations thereof... ." Respondents move for corollary relief by way of a notice of motion seeking to compel Petitioner to disclose the records of the two (2) agencies owned and operated by the Morrisons as set forth in their notice to produce, dated February 28, 2006. Petitioner opposes that requested relief.

A review of the deeds of the nine (9) parcels of property clearly indicate that they are owned by the Petitioner, Love 'M Inc., but the Court disagrees with the Petitioner's position that the County audit of the related agency, Love 'M Sheltering, Inc., is totally irrelevant to the instant proceedings. New York State Real Property Tax Law §420-a dealing with non-profit organizations clearly states:

"1. (a) Real Property owned by a corporation or association organized or conducted exclusively for religious, charitable, hospital, educational or moral or mental improvement of men, women or children purposes, or for two or more purposes and used exclusively for carrying out thereupon one or more of such purposes either by the owning corporation or association or by [*3]another corporation or association as hereinafter provided shall be exempt from taxation as provided in this section.(B) Real Property such as specified in paragraph (a) of this subdivision shall not be exempt if any officer, member or employee of the owning corporation or association shall receive or may be lawfully entitled to receive any pecuniary profit from the operations thereof, except reasonable compensation for services effecting one or more of such purposes, or as proper beneficiaries of its strictly charitable purposes; or if the organization thereof for any such purposes be a guise or pretense or directly or indirectly making any other pecuniary profit for such corporation or association or for any of its members or employees; or if it be not in good faith organized or conducted exclusively for one or more purposes. (emphasis added).

In the County audit, the County auditor specifically noted in the June 8, 2004 audit of the Love 'M Sheltering, Inc., the related or sister agency to Petitioner that for the year 2000;