Matter of Mayo v Motor Veh. Acc. Indem. Corp.
[…] Reed, failed to give timely notice of the accident.

Insurance Law § 5218(a) allows a "qualified person" with a cause of action for death or personal injury to seek court permission to sue MVAIC if the death or injury arose from a hit-and-run accident where certain conditions enumerated in subsection (b) of the statute are met. One of the enumerated conditions is that "the applicant is a qualified person" (§ 5218 [b][2]). "Qualified Person", as is pertinent here, is defined as [*2]"a resident of this state, other than an insured..." (Insurance Law § 5202[b]). An "insured" is a "person defined as an insured under the coverage required by subsection (f) of section three thousand four hundred twenty of this chapter [the MVAIC indemnification endorsement, which is included in every motor vehicle liability policy within the state]" (§ 5202 [I]). Thus, the term "qualified person" excludes one who is "insured".