Klein v 599 Eleventh Ave. Co. LLC
[…] The effective date of the section was August 31, 1999.

The section prior to August 31, 1999 provided that a member might withdraw, without the consent of the other members, upon the giving of six months prior notice. Thus, if 599 Eleventh Avenue Co. were governed by the prior section, plaintiff could withdraw on the giving of six months notice. 599 Eleventh Avenue Co. was originally formed as a general partnership in 1992 and subsequently sought to convert that partnership to a limited liability company.

Under Section 1006 (g) LLCL, a conversion of a general partnership to a limited liability company takes effect "when the certificate of conversion is filed with the department of state . . . ." Here, defendants submitted documentary evidence that 599 LLC's Certificate of Conversion was filed on October 6, 1999; the publication requirement was fulfilled in December 1999, and its Affidavits of Publication were filed on December 28, 1999 (Winter Aff. Exhs 1-3).