Klein v 599 Eleventh Ave. Co. LLC
[…] Exh. D, ¶¶ 8-21). In error, the Certificate of Conversion was not filed with the Secretary of State until two years later in October 1999 (id.). To correct the error, the members executed a Ratification Agreement which provided that 599 LLC became "effective with the execution of the Agreement of Conversion irrespective of the actual date of filing of the Certificate of Conversion with the said Secretary of State" thereby expressing the intent of the parties to be governed by the Limited Liability Company Law as stated in 1997 (id.).

Section 606 LLCL provides in part that: [*3]

(a) A member may withdraw as a member of a limited liability company only at the time or upon the happening of events specified in the operating agreement and in accordance with the operating agreement. Notwithstanding anything to the contrary under applicable law, unless an operating agreement provides otherwise, a member may not withdraw from a limited liability company prior to the dissolution and winding up of the limited liability company.

Thus, under the statute, a member may withdraw from a limited liability company only as provided in its operating agreement. If the operating agreement is silent, a member may not withdraw prior to the dissolution of the company (Matter of Horning v Horning Constr., LLC, 12 Misc 3d 402, 408 [Sup Ct, Monroe County 2006]; Spires v Casterline, 4 Misc 3d at 437). Here, the Operating Agreement is silent on the issue of withdrawal (Winter Aff. Exh A). Further, the record reveals that 599 LLC has not effected its dissolution. Thus, under the applicable statute, plaintiff would not be entitled to withdraw unless there is some other agreement or consent (which consent is not present here).

Section 606 (b) LLCL provides that:

A limited liability company whose original article of organization were filed with the secretary of state and effective prior to the effective date of this subdivision shall continue to be governed by this section as in effect on such date and shall not be governed by this section, unless otherwise provided in the operating agreement.

The effective date of the section was August 31, 1999.

The section prior to August 31, 1999 provided that a member might withdraw, without the consent of the other members, upon the giving of six months prior notice.