McKim Capital, Inc. v Stewart
[…] In opposition, respondent contends that his Form U-5 defamation claim is proper for NASD arbitration because it concerns his employment. Respondent further contends that the Form U-5 is subject to a qualified privilege, which may be abrogated upon a showing of malice.

The parties focus their arguments on the level of immunity accorded to a Form U-5. However, the immunity accorded to a Form U-5, whether absolute or qualified, is a defense to a defamation claim arising from a Form U-5 that may be raised before the arbitral tribunal. It is not a ground to stay arbitration. In a CPLR article 75 proceeding, as this one, the dispositive issue is whether the subject claim is arbitrable (see CPLR 7503). Pursuant to CPLR 7503 (b), a party "may apply to stay arbitration on the ground that a valid agreement was not made or has not been complied with or that the claim sought to be arbitrated is barred by limitation under subdivision (b) of section 7502." A party may also invoke public policy to preclude arbitration.