Liane V. Watkins, Esq.
[…] The Osborn's Metamorphosis Is Now Complete

In short, the transformation of The Osborn is now complete. From an institution that was created to serve the needs of indigent aged women, to one that now, primarily, serves the needs of wealthy and healthy senior citizens. At best, the provision of charity is carefully controlled and will only be provided under limited and strictly monitored circumstances to very few indigent elderly, indeed.

DISCUSSION

The Osborn seeks the restoration of a 100% real property tax exemption for the years 1997 through 2003 pursuant to RPTL § 420-a(1)(a) which provides " Real property owned by a corporation or association organized or conducted exclusively for religious, charitable, hospital, educational or moral or mental improvement of men, women or children purposes, or for two or more such purposes, and used[*49] exclusively for carrying out thereupon one or more of such purposes either by the owning corporation or association or by another such corporation or association as hereinafter provided shall be exempt from taxation as provided in this section". The Osborn enjoyed a 100% tax exemption from 1908 to 1996 when it was revoked by the Assessor and partially restored by the BAR. For the years in dispute The Osborn's partial tax exemptions were 20.8% [ 1997-2001 ] and 18.04% [ 2002-2003 ].

Charitable Use & Hospital Use Exemptions