Matter of S.L.K. v P.J.B.
[…] the way of the phonograph.[FN1] The current method to establish, or disestablish, paternity, is now accomplished by means of a simple swab taken from the inside of a person's mouth with a Q-tip; this

secures all of the DNA necessary in order to submit it for test results and compare it to the other party and the child. Petitioner's request is based upon Family Court Act §532 and CPLR

§3121. However, this Court is prohibited from having any party submit to a DNA test, without first addressing the issue of equitable estoppel, if in fact such issue is raised.

FCA §532 states in part:

No such test shall be ordered, however, upon a

written finding by the court that it is not in

the best interests of the child on the basis of

res judicata, equitable estoppel, or the pre-

sumption of legitimacy of a child born to a

married woman.

See also Lamarr v Klein, 35 AD2d 248 (1st Dept 1970) aff'd 30 NY2d 757 (1972), holding that evidentiary facts must be submitted

in support of a motion, and that where the original affidavit sub-

mitted is that of the party's attorney, without personal knowledge