Shakir v U.S. Leasing Intl., Inc.
[…] Staying this action for the parties to seek a ruling from the Bankruptcy Court, as discussed above, thus emerges as the most prudent approach under the rather distinctive circumstances herein.

MCI's Motion For Gibbons To Withdraw as Defendant Bogliori's Counsel

CPLR 321 (b) (2) pertinently provides that an attorney of record's application to withdraw from representing the client requires a "motion on such notice to the client of the withdrawing attorney . . . as the court may direct." The Appellate Division, Second Department has observed that "the Legislature declined to specifically delineate the manner in which service of the required notice was to be effected.