Shakir v U.S. Leasing Intl., Inc.
[…] Additionally, Gibbons cannot continue to represent you in the Shakir Litigation because there is a conflict of interest between MCI and yourself with respect to any claim for indemnification you may have against MCI."

Footnote 11: That provision pertinently provides that "[i]n furtherance of convenience or to avoid prejudice the court may order a severance of claims, or may order a separate trial of any claim, or of any separate issue."

Footnote 12: 11 USC § 524 (a) (2) provides in this regard that "(a) [a] discharge in a case under this title . . . (2) operates as an injunction against the commencement or continuation of an action, the employment of process, or an act to collect, recover or offset any such debt as a personal liability of the debtor, whether or not discharge of such debt is waived." In addition, the Bankruptcy Court's October 31, 2003 Confirmation Order, paragraph 18 and the Confirmed Plan, § 10.04 similarly prohibit continuing an action against MCI.

Footnote 13: That provision provides that