People v Crawford
[…] Skya relied on the reasoning in Gallicchio that the definition of "depict" was not "limited to a visual image, but includes a written communication of sexually explicit language." Under the statute, "the communication must both depict sexual conduct and must also be harmful to a minor" (People v Gallicchio, supra, at 187). Penal Law §235.20 (6) sets forth the definitions specifically applicable to the disseminating statute and the term "harmful to minors" includes "that quality of any description or representation, in whatever form, of nudity, sexual conduct, sexual excitement, or sado-masochistic abuse." As such, this phrase is sufficiently all-inclusive so as to include purely textual depictions as well as pictorial ones (People v Gallicchio, supra).