Premiere Eglise Baptiste Haitienne De Manhattan v Joseph
[…] See also Article 7, Section 139 of the Religious Corporation Law ("The temporal affairs and property of an incorporated Baptist church shall be administered by its trustees in accordance with and subject to its lawfully adopted by-laws and to the general or special rules, regulations, or resolutions lawfully adopted by the church at its annual or other regular corporate meeting or at any duly called special corporate meeting."); Ward v. Jones, 154 Misc 2d 597 (Sup. Ct. Queens Co. 1992).