Premiere Eglise Baptiste Haitienne De Manhattan v Joseph
[…] This dispute has little to do with religious doctrine and revolves around one individual who pridefully refuses to subject himself to proper legal authority.

The Court finds that plaintiff established its prima facie entitlement to partial summary judgment by showing that neither the 1998 agreement nor defendant's father power of attorney conferred on defendant any authority over the temporalities and property of the church. Indeed, Article 2, Section 5 of the Religious Corporation Law vests those powers on the trustees of the church. Specifically, Section 5 provides that: The trustees of every religious corporation shall have the custody and control of all the temporalities and property, real and personal, belonging to the corporation and of the revenues therefrom, and shall administer the same in accordance with the discipline, rules and usages of the corporation . . . for the support and maintenance of the corporation, . . . . [T]hey may also, in their discretion, delegate and grant to the trustee or custodian designated by them all or any portion of the powers, responsibilities and discretionary authority possessed by them with respect to the retention . . . of such property or any part [*5]thereof.