Shea v Savage
[…] A party may act with probable cause even though mistaken, for a mistake of fact as to the identity of a criminal, for example, may be consistent with probable cause if the party acted reasonably under the circumstances in good faith (Burt v Smith, 181 NY 1; Vennard v Sunnyside Savings & Loan Assn., 44 AD2d 727, 354 NYS2d 446).

In determining whether there was probable cause for the institution of the underlying criminal proceeding against plaintiff, the Court must examine the subject harassment charge filed against plaintiff. Penal Law § 240.26(3) states in pertinent part that "[a] person is guilty of harassment in the second degree when, with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another person ... [h]e or she engages in a course of conduct or repeatedly commits acts which alarm or seriously annoy such other person and which serve no legitimate purpose. ... Harassment in the second degree is a violation."

It is undisputed that a Temporary Order of Protection was issued against plaintiff by the Town Court of Bethlehem in the underlying criminal proceeding against plaintiff.