Matter of M. F.
[…] See generally, People v. Coates, 64 AD2d 1 (1978).

The respondent served notice pursuant to F.C.A § 335.1 of the intent to proffer psychiatric evidence to establish the affirmative defense of mental disease or defect. Pursuant to P.L. § 25.00, the defendant has the burden of establishing an affirmative defense by a preponderance of the evidence. A preponderance of the evidence means the greater part of the believable and reliable evidence . . . [that is] of such a convincing quality as to outweigh any evidence to the contrary. CJI2d[NY] Mental Disease or Defect.

P.L. § 40.15 states in pertinent part . . .

"it is an affirmative defense that when the defendant engaged in the proscribed conduct, he lacked criminal responsibility by reason of mental disease or defect. Such lack of criminal responsibility means that at the time of such conduct, as a result of mental disease or defect, he lacked substantial capacity to know or appreciate either:

(1) The nature and consequence of such conduct; or

(2) That such conduct was wrong.

Dr. Stephen Billick, testified as an expert witness in the fields of Child and Adolescent Psychiatry, Forensic Psychiatry and General Psychiatry on the respondent's direct case. Dr.