Stratis v Kingsbrook Jewish Med. Ctr.
[…] The court in preparation for the drafting of the instant decision requisitioned and reviewed the KCC file. Upon review of same, the court discovered that the plaintiff discontinued the action against Aramark with prejudice by a written stipulation. The stipulation is dated September 13, 2006 and was filed with the KCC on October 6, 2006. The stipulation was signed by Theodore Pavlonis, counsel for the plaintiffs and David P. Redmond, of the law firm of Kral, Clerkin, Redmond, Ryan Perry & Girvin, LLP, counsel for Aramark.

CPLR §3217(a) (2) provides : Voluntary discontinuance. (a) Without an order. Any party asserting a claim may discontinue it without an order by filing with the clerk of the court before the case has [*2]been submitted to the court or jury a stipulation in writing signed by the attorneys of record for all parties, provided that no party is an infant, incompetent person for whom a committee has been appointed or conservatee and no person not a party has an interest in the subject matter of the action.

A review of the stipulation demonstrates that plaintiffs have voluntarily discontinued their claim by stipulation pursuant to CPLR §3217(a)(2). In light of the settlement of the matter the court deems the pending motion to be moot.