J.D. v P.D.
[…] Finally, the parties acknowledged that the agreement had been fully explained to them, and that each had received independent legal advice from counsel and was satisfied that the agreement was fair and "not the result of any fraud, duress, coercion, pressure or undue influence" (Stipulation, ¶ 12[E]).

DISCUSSION

The Statute of Limitations

As a threshold issue, the court will address defendant's application to dismiss the complaint as time-barred. In pertinent part, CPLR 213(8) provides that the time within which an action based upon fraud must be commenced "shall be the greater of six years from the date the cause of action accrued or two years from the time the plaintiff ... discovered the fraud, or could with reasonable diligence have discovered it." Here, the acts of fraud plaintiff alleges were committed by defendant would have to have occurred at or prior to the time of the Agreement's execution on July 13, 1998, or nearly eight years prior to the commencement of this action on April 4, 2006.[FN2] To the extent that plaintiff claims not