Olsen v Dormer
[…] The provisions in the contract that allow the officer to elect a due process hearing or the evaluation of Medscope after a §207-c dispute has arisen, comports with procedural due process as GML §207-c benefits "are a property interest that may not be terminated without procedural due process" (Stewart v County of Albany, 300 AD2d 984, 750 NYS2d 912 [3d Dept 2002], citing, Gamma v Bloom, 274 AD2d 14, 711 NYS2d 464 [2d Dept 2000]).

The Department discharged the petitioner pursuant to Civil Service Law Section 71. Said section is titled "Reinstatement after separation for disability and provides in pertinent part as follows: [*4]

Where an employee has been separated from the service by reason of a disability resulting from occupational injury or disease as defined in the workmen's compensation law, he or she shall be entitled to a leave of absence for at least one year.... Such employee may, within one year after termination of such disability, make application to the Civil Service Department or Municipal commission having jurisdiction over the position last held by such employee for a medical examination to be conducted by a medical officer selected for that purpose by such department or commission. If, upon such examination, such medical officer shall certify that such person is physically and mentally fit to perform the duties of his or her former position, he or she shall be reinstated to his or her former position...

In the instant matter, the petitioner was absent from work for a period of one year, five months and fourteen days, from October 9, 2002 until March 23, 2004, predicated upon a disability incurred while performing his police duties, when his status changed pursuant to the Medscope findings.