People v Bruno
[…] "any substance listed in schedule I, II, III, IV or V of section thirty-three hundred six of the public health law other than marihuana, but including concentrated cannabis as defined in paragraph (a) of subdivision four of section thirty-three hundred two of such law" (emphasis added).

The People argue that the automobile presumption does apply to marijuana. The People rely on People v Renaud, 7 Misc 3d 260, holding that the presumption applies to marijuana based upon statutory construction. The court in Renaud points out that marijuana is specifically included in Penal Law § 220.25 (2) which provides, in part,

"[t]he presence of a narcotic drug, narcotic preparation, marihuana or phencyclidine in open view in a room . . . is presumptive evidence of knowing possession thereof by each and every person in close proximity to such controlled substance".

The Court in Renaud reasoned,

"the definition flexes to accommodate the very different purposes of the two sections. Recognizing this, the Legislature specifically said, in Public Health Law

§ 3306, Schedule I (d): Unless specifically

excepted' hallucinogenic substances that are