People v Bruno
[…] This Court's review of the Grand Jury minutes reveals that the marijuana at issue was found in the trunk of a car in which defendant Bruno was a passenger in the back seat and defendant Rios was a passenger in the vehicle's front seat. No evidence was presented with regard to whom the vehicle was registered.

The People provided the grand jurors with the definition of criminal possession of a controlled substance. The prosecutor also defined "the automobile presumption" pursuant to Penal Law § 220.25 (1), as follows,

"[t]he presence of a controlled substance in an automobile, other than a public omnibus, is presumptive evidence of knowing possession thereof by each and every person in the automobile at the time such controlled substance was found".

That section of the statute goes on to provide three exceptions, none of which apply to the instant matter. After reading the full definition to the Grand Jury, the assistant district attorney advised, "[t]his presumption applies to situations involving marihuana."