Brown v Allerton Assoc.
[…] Buchsbaum's particular use of PET scans. The peer review articles are helpful in establishing both the "general acceptance" and reliability of PET scans for diagnosing brain injury.

Defendant, in its motion, cites the federal standard that was established under Daubert v. Merrell Dow Pharmaceuticals, Inc. 509 U.S. 579 (1993). However, New York courts have repeatedly declined to accept the federal standard for admitting scientific evidence, and this court is bound by this precedent. Citing C.P.L.R. §4515 as support for its argument, the defendant misinterprets the statute as implying an outright duty on the expert's part to provide support for their opinion. Yet, the statute states that, "Upon cross-examination, [an expert] may be required to specify the data and other criteria supporting the opinion (emphasis added)." According to C.P.L.R. §4515, defendants are within their right to cross-examine the basis of the opinion. But the statute does not provide any support for excluding the scientific evidence.

Defendant asserts that Dr.