Willoughby Rehabilitation & Health Care Ctr., LLC v Webster
[…] Dara Partners, L.P., 11 Misc 3d 1064(A), (Civ. Ct. NY Co. 2006); and Acquisition America VI, LLC v. Lamadore, 5 Misc 3d 461, 463 (Civ. Ct. NY Co. 2004).

The standing argument raised by Defendant is, therefore, lacking in merit. Willoughby has availed itself of the opportunity to cure afforded by the statute and [*3]

represents that publication was complete five days after the submission date of this motion.

In the absence of a contrary legislative intent, the Court views the albeit belated publication of Willoughby's notice to satisfy Limited Liability Company Law § 206 which, in relevant part, provides:

Failure to cause such notice to be published and to file such proof within one hundred twenty days of the effective date of the articles shall prohibit the limited liability company from maintaining any action or special proceeding inthis state unless and until such limited liability company causes such notice to be published and files such proof of publication.

Similar "unless and until" language can be found in Business Corporation Law § 1312 (a) which similarly bars an unauthorized foreign corporation from maintaining an action in New York unless and until it has been authorized to do so.