Janet O. v James O.
[…] Similarly, the court rejects on its face defendant's claim that "impossibility" renders "moot" plaintiff's application for spousal support, spousal and child support arrears, and counsel fees. Child support arrears accumulated prior to an application for modification must be awarded in full (Dox v Tynon, 90 NY2d 166, 173-74 [1997] ["(N)o excuses at all are tolerated with respect to child support"] [quoting Scheinkman, Practice Commentary, McKinney's Cons. Laws of NY, Book 14, Domestic Relations Law § 244, at 752]; see DRL § 244 ["Upon application the court shall make an order directing the entry of judgment for the amount of arrears of child support"]). Pursuant to DRL § 244, defendant's maintenance arrears that have been reduced to a final judgment are not subject to modification or annulment.