Matter of New York State Rifle & Pistol Assn. Inc. v Kelly
[…] On December 17, 2003, the Police Department denied NYSRPA's appeal on the following grounds: (1) the request was duplicative of petitioner's prior request under file number 02PL101535; (2) disclosure of the denied material would create an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy pursuant to POL § 87 (2) (b) and POL § 89 (2) (b); and (3) on the grounds stated by the Records Access Officer in his letter dated August 6, 2003. Thereafter, petitioner commenced this Article 78 proceeding.

DISCUSSION

The basic firearms licensing statute in New York State is Penal Law § 400.00 (Sewell v City of New York, 182 AD2d 469, 472 [1st Dept], appeal denied 80 NY2d 756 [1992]). The former Penal Law § 400.00 (5) provided that "the application for any license, if granted, shall be a public record." It had been held that the entire application of those applicants granted firearms licenses were public records discoverable under FOIL (Kwitny v McGuire,102 Misc 2d 124 [Sup Ct, New York County 1979], affd 76 AD2d 839 [1st Dept 1980], affd 53 NY2d 968 [1981]).