Galdamez v Biordi Constr. Corp.
[…] Yet, given the relatively small size of each claim, many members of the class would not be able to afford to pursue redress of defendants' Labor Law violations absent class certification. This furthers the "collateral public benefits" of the class action, which is "a means of inducing socially and ethically responsible behavior on the part of large and wealthy institutions which will be deterred from carrying out policies or engaging in activities harmful to large numbers of individuals" (Friar v Vanguard Holding Corp., 78 AD2d at 94).

CPLR 902 Factors

CPLR 902 (a) provides, as follows, in pertinent part: The action may be maintained as a class action only if the court finds that the prerequisites under section 901 have been satisfied. Among the matters which the court shall consider in determining whether the action may proceed as a class action are:1. The interest of members of the class in individually controlling the prosecution or defense of separate actions;2. The impracticality or inefficiency of prosecuting or defending separate actions;[*5]3. The extent and nature of any litigation concerning the controversy already commenced by or against members of the class;4. The desirability or undesirability of concentrating the litigation of the claim in the particular forum;5. The difficulties likely to be encountered by the management of a class action.

All of the above factors favor maintaining the instant litigation as a class action. To the knowledge of class counsel, there are no other actions which have been commenced by potential class members (see CPLR 902 [a] [1] and [3]).