Galdamez v Biordi Constr. Corp.
[…] As discussed above under CPLR 901 (a) (5), requiring individual workers to pursue independent actions for the wages and supplemental benefits owed to them is both impractical and inefficient (see CPLR 902 [a] [2]). This forum is appropriate, as the Public Works Projects were located in New York (see CPLR 902 [a] [4]). Finally, class counsel has concluded that there are few difficulties in managing a class action, when compared to the complications of managing numerous separate actions by the affected workers (see CPLR 902 [a] [5]).

Responding to Objections Raised by Defendants

1. Timeliness of Plaintiffs' Motion for Class Certification

CPLR 902 provides that a motion for class certification shall be made "(w)ithin sixty days after the time to serve a responsive pleading has expired ...". Defendants emphasize that the Preliminary Conference Order issued by the Court required plaintiffs to move for class certification on or by February 15, 2006 (Aff.of Joseph M. LaBuda, Esq. in Op.[LaBuda Aff.] Ex. A).