Matter of R.D.
[…] It has been this Court's experience that, as in the matter at bar, the Respondent is arrested during the six month period (here, three months after the commencement of the ACOD), leaving the Presentment Agency only three months before the ACOD would expire, and there would virtually never be an adjudication with respect to the new arrest during the ACOD period.

Important in this regard is the fact that the six month ACOD period is statutory and firm, and cannot be exceeded nor changed. Although pursuant to §315.3(1) of the Family Court Act, the ACOD shall be "for a period not to exceed six months," the statute continues "if the proceeding is not restored, the petition is, at the expiration of the order, deemed to have been dismissed by the court in furtherance of justice."

This ACOD period has been held to be absolute. In a juvenile delinquency matter where the Presentment Agency sought to restore