Matter of R.D.
[…] It is Respondent's argument that the application to restore the ACOD, likewise must meet all of these criteria, and he relies upon certain case law authority,

including Matter of Markim Q., 22 AD3d 498 (2d Dept 2005), which states that on a petition alleging a violation of probation, if the petition is not substantiated by non-hearsay allegations in accordance with Family Court Act §360.2(2) which states:

The [VOP] petition must be verified and sub-

scribed by the probation service or the approp-

riate presentment agency. Such petition must

stipulate the condition or conditions of the

order violated and a reasonable description

of the time, place and manner in which the

violation occurred. Non-hearsay allegations

of the factual part of the petition or of any

supporting depositions must establish, if true,

every violation charged.

that the petition must be dismissed upon motion, as the defect is jurisdictional and not subject to amendment.