Matter of Johnson v Kelly
[…] Where Were The New Judgments Signed?

The judgements were signed by an acting deputy clerk of the Supreme Court for Orange County in Goshen, New York notwithstanding that they each recite that they were signed at White Plains, New York.

DISCUSSION



C.P.L.R. § 8101: Costs In An Action [*5]

C.P.L.R. § 8101 states that " The party in whose favor a judgement is entered is entitled to costs in the action, unless otherwise provided by statute or unless the court determined that to so allow costs would not be equitable, under all of the circumstances ".



C.P.L.R. § 8301: Taxable Disbursements

C.P.L.R. § 8301 states that " (a) Disbursements in action or on appeal. A party to whom costs are awarded in an action or on appeal is entitled to tax his necessary disbursements for:... (b) Disbursements on Motion. Upon motion of any party made after the determination of a motion, or upon its own initiative, the court may allow any party thereto to tax as disbursements his reasonable and necessary expenses of the motion."

The Orange County Clerk's Judgments Are Vacated

It is this Court's determination that under all the circumstances herein, it would be inequitable to allow costs.