Jul-Bet Enters. LLC v Town Bd. of the Town of Riverhead
[…] On October 21, 2004 the zoning of the property was amended from Business CR zone to a Rural Corridor zone. On December 21, 2005 the respondents rejected the submitted DEIS concluding that the environmental significance of the proposal could not be determined because the DEIS failed to address the current zoning of the parcel instead basing its plan on the prior zoning.

In support of the instant petition, the petitioner avers that the rejection of its application was untimely and as such, it must be deemed accepted by the respondents. In support thereof, the petitioner cites section 8-0109 (5) of the Environmental Conservation Law which provides as follows:

After the filing of a draft environmental impact

statement the agency shall determine whether or

not to conduct a public hearing on the environmental

impact of the proposed action. If the agency determines

to hold such a hearing, it shall commence the hearing

within sixty days...If no hearing is held, the agency

shall prepare and make available the environmental

impact statement within sixty days after the filing of

the draft, except as otherwise provided.

In further support, the petitioner proffers Part II, C. 108, Article XXVIA 108-( C ) (1) of the Code of the Town of Riverhead which mandates that the rejection must occur within 62 days of the filing of the DEIS.