Matter of Greco v Fischer
[…] Additionally, with regard to petitioners' claim that the Edgewood Avenue portion of the property is actually the rear yard, he argues that petitioners are wholly ignoring the notation on the filed subdivision Map of Prince Farms, which establishes Edgewood Avenue as the front yard with a 100 foot setback. Thus, he argues that since the 100 foot front yard setback from Edgewood Avenue was established by the Planning Board, the Zoning Board is without authority to vary such condition.

Village Law §7-712(3) empowers the Board to grant area variances upon specified criteria. That section states:

(b)In making its determination, the zoning board of appeals shall take into consideration the benefit to the applicant if the variance is granted, as weighed against the detriment to the health, safety and welfare of the neighborhood or community by such grant. In making such determination the board shall also consider: (1) whether an undesirable change will be produced in the character of the neighborhood or a detriment to nearby properties will be created by the granting of the area variance; (2) whether the benefit sought by the applicant can be achieved by some method, feasible for the applicant to pursue, other than an area variance; (3) whether the requested area variance is substantial; (4) whether the proposed variance will have an adverse effect or impact on the physical or environmental conditions in the neighborhood or district; and (5) whether the alleged difficulty was self-created; which consideration shall be relevant to the decision of the board of appeals, but shall not necessarily preclude the granting of the area variance.

Recently, the Second Department reiterated and articulated a standard for determining whether a zoning board determination is arbitrary and capricious.