McCarthy v Conroy
[…] A hearing was held on August 21, 2006 in Kings County. Again, respondents did not appear but a statement was presented on their behalf by their attorneys. At the conclusion of the hearing, Thomas Connolly reported that the complaint had been substantiated and recommended that respondents' enrollment in the Independence Party be revoked. The instant motion and cross -motion then ensued.

Petitioner's Motion

Petitioners seek an order, pursuant to Election Law §16-110 (2), directing the New York City Board of Elections to cancel respondents' enrollment in the New York State Independence Party. Election Law §16-110 (2) provides as follows:

The chairman of the county committee of a party with which a voter is enrolled in such county, may, upon a written complaint by an enrolled member of such party in such county and after a hearing held by him or by a sub-committee appointed by him upon at least two days' notice to the voter, personally or by mail, determine that the voter is not in sympathy with the principles of such party. The Supreme Court or a justice thereof within the judicial district, in a proceeding instituted by a duly enrolled voter of the party at least ten days before a primary election, shall direct the enrollment of such voter to be cancelled if it appears from the proceedings before such chairman or sub-committee, and other proofs, if any, presented, that such determination is just. [*3]

Petitioners are asking this court to render an order declaring that their determination to disenroll respondents was just. The Court of Appeals in Rivera v Espada (98 NY2d 422, 428-429 [2002]), held that