The People of the State of New York, Plaintiff, v. Richard A. Grasso, Defendant.
[…] The defendant Richard A. Grasso moves for an order reassigning this matter to another Justice. Both the New York Stock Exchange and the Attorney General oppose his motion. This Court does not seek to appear insensitive to the defendant's anxiety which no doubt motivated this motion to recuse, but the motion must be denied.

Mr. Grasso raises two arguments in support of his motion: (1) the Court participated in a preliminary settlement discussion and (2) the Court's resume was circulated by an executive placement firm to the New York Stock Exchange.

New York Judiciary Law §14 governs the disqualification of judges. It provides:

A judge shall not sit as such in, or take any part in the decision of, an action, claim, matter, motion or proceeding to which he is a party, or in which he has been attorney or counsel, or in which he is interested, or if he is related by consanguinity or affinity to any party to the controversy within the sixth degree . . . ??. No judge shall be deemed disqualified from passing upon any litigation before him because of his ownership of shares of stock or other securities of a corporate litigant, provided that the parties, by their attorneys, in writing, or in open court upon the record, waive any claim as to disqualification of the judge.

"Recusal, as a matter of due process, is required only where there exists a direct, personal, substantial or pecuniary interest in reaching a particular conclusion." People v. Alomar, 93 NY2d 239, 246 (1999).